14_Japan_Banner.jpg

2014 Administration & Faculty

Organization Administration

  • Jim Coates (Executive Director / CEO)
  • Kevin Smith (President BoD)
  • Moe Smith (Office Manager)
  • Nancy Barth (Operations / Tour Manager)
  • Keith Suttles (Honor Bands / Crown Tickets)
  • Cody Crawford (IT Manager / Customer Service)
  • Brad Martin (Director of Development, Alumni Affairs)

  Design Team

  • Jim Coates (Staff Coordinator)
  • Michael Klesch (Music Director / Arranger)
  • Keith Potter (Program Concept / Visual Coordinator)
  • Leon May (Visual Designer)
  • Thom Hannum (Percussion Director / Arranger)
  • Andrew Markworth (Arranger - Front Ensemble)
  • Michael Townsend (Guard Director / Choreographer)
  • David Starnes (Design / Music Consultant)

Brass Staff

  • Matt Harloff (Caption Supervisor)
  • Michael Klesch (Music Director / Arranger)
  • Ray Linkous (Asst. Caption Supervisor)
  • Ben Harloff (Technique Specialist)
  • Chad Brinkman (Trumpet Tech)
  • Steve Mason (Low Brass Tech)
  • Katie Rozacky (Mellophone Tech)
  • Corey Alvaro-Futrell (Low Brass Tech)
  • Taylor Smith (Low Brass Tech)
  • Barry Hudson (Brass Specialist)
  • Larry Shane (Brass Specialist)
  • Frank Sullivan (Brass Consultant)

Percussion Staff

  • Thom Hannum (Percussion Director / Arranger)
  • Andrew Markworth (Arranger - Front Ensemble / Supervisor)
  • Glen Crosby (Percussion Technique Manager)
  • Chad Wyman (Percussion Staff Coordinator)
  • Sharif Mamoun (Battery Tech Manager)
  • Zach Schlicher (Music Ensemble / Visual Design Tech)
  • Paul Winterhalter (Tenor Tech)
  • Sean McElroy (Bass Tech)
  • Mike Bishop (Front Ensemble Tech)
  • Lee Allman (Front Ensemble Tech)
  • Garrett Scharton (Front Ensemble Tech)
  • Derek Smith (Front Ensemble Tech)
  • Geoff Martin (Sound Engineer)
  • Dan Schmitt (Sound Tech)

Visual Staff

  • Leon May (Designer)
  • Keith Potter (Coordinator)
  • Ron Hardin (Caption Supervisor)
  • Brian Soules (Tech)
  • Brian Kraft (Tech)
  • Chris Considine (Tech)
  • Aaron Bailey (Tech)
  • Michael Huebner (Tech)
  • Tim Handley (Tech)
  • Gino Hernandez (Tech)
  • Mike Roche (Tech)
  • Patrick Forrester (Tech)
  • Pat Butler (Tech)
  • Emily Cleghorn (Tech)
  • Jim Moore (Visual Choreographer)

Guard Staff

  • Michael Townsend (Guard Director / Choreographer)
  • Rosie Queen (Caption Supervisor)
  • Michael Rosales (Movement Choreographer)
  • Herbert Washington (Technique Manager)
  • Kylee Hubbard (Tech)
  • Marissa Citarelli (Tech)
  • Philip Cohen (Tech)
  • CJ McCrory (Tech)

 Performing Administration

  • Preston Cheek (Asst Tour Manager)
  • Ryan Brannan (Asst Administrator)
  • Thallia Malespin (Asst Adminstrator)
  • Carolyn Drislane (Performance Physical Trainer)
  • Molly Favret (Social Media - Photo Specialist)
  • Patrick Fitzgerald (Social Media - Video Specialist)
  • Brittany Keller (Merchandise)
  • Margaret Amos (Merchandise)
  • CrownGOLF
  • CrownLEARNING
  • NightBEAT
  • BandBEAT

Golf, Food and Fun!
crowngolf

Great local restaurants and a world class Charlotte country club were just two of the highlights from CrownGOLF 2014.

Read More

CL logo

CrownLEARNING is part of our mission to help young performers reach their potential while developing excellence in music and visual arts. 

Click here for more info...

NightBeat

Sunday, July 27, 2014

American Legion 
Memorial Stadium 
Kings Drive, Charlotte, NC 

Click Here to Buy Tickets...

BandBeatLogoAs an event program of the Carolina Crown organization, BandBEAT is a premier event for marching bands in the Carolinas. 

Read More